Craig Handley, detail from Luna #2 St. Kilda (self from another time), oil on canvas

Derryn Tal, detail from CM in NY (Catherine Martin, costume, set, production designer), mixed media

Paul Trefry, detail of Homeless still human, silicone, fibreglass, polyester resin, horse hair

David Asher Brook, detail of Topography (V), acrylic and enamel on linen

Salon des Refusés 2015

 Wendy-Sharpe-Self-Portrait-with-Puppet- med Res

Until September 13

The 'alternative' selection from hundreds of entries to the Archibald and Wynne Prizes. Each year our guest selectors go behind the scenes of the Art Gallery of New South Wales to select the exhibtion. The Salon has an excellent reputation and the criteria for works selected are quality, diversity, humour and experimentation and cover themes such as contemporary art practices, different approaches to portraiture and artist's responses to the landscape.

image: WENDY SHARPE, Self portrait with puppet (Wendy Sharpe, artist), oil on linen  

Sunday afternoons @ the Gallery

 

Sunday 9 August at 3pm

Painting the painter - Join Nick Stathopoulos, who has painted Jenny Sages, & Nicolette Eisdell, who has captured Judy Cassab, as they discuss the challenges of 'painting the painter'.

 

Sunday 16 August at 3pm

Join Wendy Sharpe, Paul Trefry & Craig Handley for a discussion on their works featured in the Salon des Refusés.

 

Sunday 23 August at 3pm

Join painters Evan Salmon, Peter Stevens & Ben Milne for a discussion on their differing vision of the landscape.

 

Sunday 30 August at 3pm

Robert Malherbe and Hadyn Wilson join us for a discussion about their portrait paintings selected for the exhibition.

 

Media

John McDonald, 'On second thoughtsThe Sydney Morning Herald, August 8

Andrew Taylor, 'Salon des Refusés: Archibald Prize judges reject portrait of domestic violence campaigner Rosie Batty', The Sydney Morning Herald, July 14 2015  

'Salon des Refusés'Time Out Sydney, July 23 2015

 

 

Selected artists 

ARCHIBALD PRIZE SELECTIONS

Artist

Title

Roger Berry

Head. Cold. Portrait. (Roger Berry)

Paul Borg

Gordon Morrison and the Dusty Miller (Gordon Morrison, director Ballarat Art Gallery)

Sadie Chandler

Countess Elvis Richardson (Elvis Richardson)

Jun Chen

Armando Percuoco (Armando Percuoco, chef)

Martin Edge

Martin (Martin Edge)

John Edwards

Self portrait with Elsie (John Edwards)

Melissa Egan

Self portrait, artist and muse (Melissa Egan and Edmund Theermine)

Nicolette Eisdell

Judy Cassab (Judy Cassab)

Neil Evans

Anxiety blues (Neil Evans)

Helene Grove

Headpiece self portrait (Helene Grove)

Maureen Hansen

Robert writes memoirs: Portrait of Robert Forster (Robert Forster)

Benjamin Johansen

Monday morning (Jackie French, author)

Dapeng Liu

Carlotta - the Queen of the Cross (Carol Spencer, entertainer aka Carlotta)

Alasdair Macintyre

Self portrait in the studio (Alasdair Macintyre)

Robert Malherbe

Head of Zok (Zok Nystse)

Paul Mallam

Ivana (Ivana Jirasek)

Dean Manning

Dr. Kyrimis (Dr Starvos Kyrimis, Consul-General of Greece)

Rachel Milne

Joe (Joe Eisenberg, retiring director, Maitland Regional Art Gallery)

Michael Mucci

From little things (Costa Georgiadis,TV presenter)

Paul Procee

Professor Allan Snyder (Allan Snyder)

Christopher Pyett

Rosie Batty. Australian of the year 2015 (Rosie Batty)

Evan Salmon

Self portrait (Evan Salmon)

Nigel Sense

Hi, I’m Jeremy Oxley (Jeremy Oxley)

Wendy Sharpe

Self portrait with puppet (Wendy Sharpe)

Ian Smith

Quentin Dempster AM – After ABC (Quentin Dempster)

Tai Snaith             

Cup so full, portrait of Minna Gilligan (Minna Gilligan)

Nick Stathopoulos

Jenny Sages ( Jenny Sages, artist)

Derryn Tal

CM in NY (Catherine Martin, designer)

James Tinsley

Robert Shenton, French AC – Chief Justice of the High Court of Australia (Robert Shenton AC)

Peter Wegner

Andrew Sayers in cold studio (Andrew Sayers)

Guy James Whitworth

Respect your queer elders (William Yang and Michelle Francis Collocott)

John Williams

Austin and friend (Austin Cutter)

Hadyn Wilson

Self portrait with scarf (V 2) (Dr. Hadyn Wilson)

Lee Wise

Self portrait (light of life) (Lee Wise)

 

 

WYNNE PRIZE SELECTIONS

Artist 

Title

David Asher Brook

Topography (V)

Tim Burns

Written on the water

Tom Carment

Redleaf Pool

David Collins

Wedderburn Summer

Neil Evans

Bechino

Fred Fowler

Native and invasive species of Australia

Craig Handley

Luna #2 St. Kilda (self from another time)

Julie Harris

Jenolan

Ross Laurie

“Trees and Light – Hurricane Gully”

Noel McKenna

Sydney my home 1979 – 2015

Ben Milne

The Hill, Sofala

John Morris

The heavens touch

Evan Salmon

Steelworks (overcast)

Peter Sharp

Rustle

Shannon Smiley

Backway, Heidelberg

Peter Stevens

South Coast

Stephen Trebilcock

Red Kangaroo Paw

Paul Trefry

Homeless still human

Emma Walker

Estuary

 

 

Principal Sponsor

holding redlich logo new

 

Opening Hours

  • TUES - SUN:  11am-5pm
  • Last admission 4.30pm
  • Closed Mondays & public holidays

CONTACT US

  • (02) 9258 0173  
  • Email Us
  • GPO Box 518
    Sydney NSW 2001

SUBSCRIBE TO EART

You are here: Home What's On Current Exhibition